Ever wondered why emu oil is the go-to product to treat a range of health and skin conditions for many Australians? In fact, it was a natural bush medicine used by the Australian Aborigines for thousands of years – they called it their ‘sacred oil’. Due to the high amounts of essential fatty acids in emu oil (Omega 3, 6 & 9), scientific research has shown that pure emu oil is naturally anti-inflammatory and has emollient properties.
Many of our customers swear by their holy grail product: Emu Spirit 100% Pure Oil of Emu. It’s no secret why this is our best-selling product: it has so many purposes and can be applied in many ways!
Here are the most common uses of pure emu oil.
Immunity from the Inside Out
You can ingest a spoonful of our Emu Spirit 100% Pure Emu Oil daily for a natural source of Vitamins A, D, E, F and K2, and Omega 3, 6, 7 & 9. They are not produced by the human body but are essential for maintaining good health and well-being. Taking emu oil orally consistently may also help to reduce inflammation associated with digestive disorders, indigestion and ulcers, and to lower cholesterol levels.
Anti-Inflammatory for Pain
Pure emu oil has powerful anti-inflammatory properties, coupled with superior skin-penetrating properties. This is especially important as the oil is able to penetrate the outer layer of skin, allowing the emu oil to absorb much more effectively. Emu Spirit 100% Pure Oil of Emu can be applied topically to your skin to provide pain relief from arthritis, joint and muscle aches, bruises and sprains.
Treatment for Skin Conditions
Emu oil is hypo-allergenic and suitable for people with sensitive skin or chronic skin conditions. The oil leaves your skin smooth and silky without any oily residue. Research has shown that pure emu oil can promote the regeneration of skin tissue, which can speed up the healing process of your skin. Many of our customers use emu oil topically directly on their skin to reduce chronic conditions such as eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis. It can also be used to treat nappy rash, cradle cap, burns, acne scars, skin allergies and insect bites.
Pure emu oil is very spreadable in nature, which provides quite an economical usage – a little goes a long way! Many customers give themselves a DIY massage at home with Emu Spirit 100% Pure Oil of Emu. The benefits of opting for emu oil for massage is its inbuilt healing qualities, coupled with its fast skin absorption to heal from within. Additionally, emu oil increases blood circulation when used for massage, which means it helps to speed up your skin’s healing time too! Lastly, you enjoy the added benefit of a powerful moisturiser – as studies have found emu oil stimulates the skin to rejuvenate and increase the number of healthy skin cells.
Beauty: Hair, Skin, Nails
Emu oil has been found to have many beauty benefits. Regular application can help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, dark circles, acne, age spots, scars, wrinkles and fine lines. You can even use pure emu oil as a moisturising make-up remover. Applying emu oil directly onto your hair and scalp can help to regenerate hair growth and repair split ends. Nourishing your nails with emu oil can help to moisturise cuticles and make your nails stronger. The beauty of emu oil is that you can give yourself an at-home beauty treatment using only one single product!